We are your strong

pro-business voice...

GOVERNMENT

AFFAIRS

Advocating on behalf of our Shareholders and Investors is critical to our ability to help our community grow and it is one of the most important reasons to partner with the Catawba County Chamber. We have committed to understanding the issues that are most important to the business community and advocate for or against those issues in order to protect business interests. We strive to serve as a go-to source for well-considered public policy, and to have a thoughtful impact on policy-making at the local and state level.

Every strong community in the nation has a strong chamber of commerce supporting it. Issue advocacy plays a vital role in that support, and we will continue to advocate for issues that will grow jobs and make our community stronger.

LAND USE

DEVELOPMENT BOARD

This powerful board is composed of representatives from the Chamber, the Realtors Association and the Homebuilders Association who review and lobby for local land-use policies which affect how Catawba County will grow positively in the future.

GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS & GOVERNMENT OFFICES

Being politically engaged requires you to know both our elected officials and key government officials.  Below is a chart with contact information for local and state officials as well as important government offices.

County Government

BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS

Chair

Randy Isenhower

(828) 465-2143

 

Vice Chair

Barbara Beatty

(828) 320-0370

 

Kitty Barnes

(828) 478-2240

 

Sherry Butler

(828)464-9312

 

Dan Hunsucker

(828) 465-2802

 

COUNTY MANAGER'S OFFICE

County Clerk

Barbara Morris

(828) 465-8209

COUNTY ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES

County Manager

Mick Berry

 

Assistant County Managers

Dewey Harris

Mary Furtado

CATAWBA COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS

(828) 464-2424

Sheriff

Don Brown

(828) 464-5241

 

Register of Deeds

Donna Spencer

(828) 465-1573

CATAWBA CONSERVATION DISTRICT

District Administrator

Randy Willis

(828) 465-8950

 

Education Coordinator

Leia Hamlyn

(828) 465-8950

SOIL & WATER CONSERVATION

DISTRICT SUPERVISORS

David H. Caldwell

(828) 244-4116

Julia Elmore 

(828) 302-4954

 

Laura Parnell

(828) 431-2380

 

Susie Devine

(828) 466-0130

Steve Killian

(828) 256-9142

Local Education

NEWTON-CONOVER CITY SCHOOLS

Newton District

Tim Hayes

(828) 850-9504

Phillip Heath

(828) 291-8506

Jim Stockner - Vice Chair

(828) 302-0174

 

Conover District

Robbie Gonzales

(828) 465-7269

Jeanne Jarrett

(828) 446-6309

Mark W. Pennell - Chairman

(828) 466-2046

HICKORY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ward 1

Beth Meadlock

(828) 704-910-7453

 

Ward 2

Sarah Ferrell Temple

(828) 261-0824

 

Ward 3

Ittiely Carson - Vice Chair

(828) 228-5144


Ward 4

Margaret Pope

(828) 322-4907


Ward 5

James Brinkley

(828) 312-4095

 

Ward 6

Amy C. Monroe

(828) 267-0568

Member at Large

Bryan D. Graham - Chairman

(828) 303-0093

CATAWBA COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD

 

Chair

Beth Isenhour

(828) 464-7516

Vice Chair

Cathy Starnes

(828) 256-1709

Ronn Abernathy

(828) 244-1388

 

Leslie Barnette

Becky Brittain

 

Glenn Fulbright

(828) 428-8042

Donna Lutz-Carpenter

City and Town Government

CITY OF HICKORY

Hickory City Hall

(828) 323-7400

 

Mayor

Hank Guess

(828) 294-7757

Ward 1

Brad Lail

(828) 322-3510

Ward 2

Charlotte WIlliams

(828) 302-3205

Ward 3

Danny Seaver

(828) 322-5155

Ward 4

David Williams

Ward 5

David Zagaroli

(828) 217-7228

Ward 6

Jill Patton

(828) 324-1325

City Manager

Warren Wood

(828) 323-7412

City Clerk

Debbie Miller

(828) 323-7409

City Attorney

John W. Crone, III

CITY OF NEWTON

Newton City Hall

(828) 695-4300

 

Mayor

Anne Jordan

(828) 446-0364

 

City Council

Jody Dixon

(828) 310-1763

Jerry T. Hodge

(828) 234-5413

Tom Rowe

(828) 612-1208

Ed T. Sain

(828) 381-7006

John Stiver

(828) 612-0989

Anne Abernathy Wepner

(828) 320-5307

City Manager

Todd Clark

(828) 695-4259

City Clerk

Amy Falowski

(828) 695-4265

City Attorney

John Cilley, IV

(828) 464-2371

CITY OF CLAREMONT

Claremont City Hall

(828) 466-7255

Mayor

Shawn R. Brown

(828) 466-7255

City Council

Les Morrow

(828) 466-7255

Dayne L. Miller

(828) 466-7255

Lee Miller

(828) 466-7255

David B. Morrow

(828) 466-7255

M. Dale Sherrill

(828) 466-7255

City Manager

Jason Brown

(828) 466-7255

City Clerk

Wendy Helms

(828) 466-7255

City Attorney

Robert M. Grant

(828) 464-2391

TOWN OF CATAWBA

Catawba Town Hall

(828) 241-2215

Mayor

Donald Robinson

(828) 241-2563

Town Council

Donald (Donnie) Allen

(828) 241-2563

Colleen Anderson

(828) 241-4458

Jeffery W. Hendren

(828) 241-4891

Patrick H. Laney

(828) 241-3546

Town Manager

Chase Winebarger

(828) 241-2215

Town Clerk

Kathy Johnson

(828) 241-2215

Town Attorney

Blair Cody

(828) 323-2776

CITY OF CONOVER

Conover City Hall

(828) 464-1191

Mayor

Lee Moritz, Jr. 

(828) 464-2497

City Council

Don Beal

(828) 464-6801

Mark Canrobert

(828) 466-2411

Bruce Eckard

(828) 466-2411

Joie Fulbright

(828) 464-4957

Kyle Hayman

(828) 466-1306

City Manager

Donald E. Duncan, Jr.

(828) 464-1191

City Clerk

Cara C. (Chris) Reed

(828) 464-1191

City Attorney

Martin Pannell

(828) 464-0700

TOWN OF BROOKFORD

Brookford Town Hall

(828) 322-4903

Mayor

Thomas Schronce, Sr.

(828) 851-6332

Town Council

Charles Bargsley

(828) 639-4614

Sue Noblitt

(828) 327-4502

James Weaver

(828) 294-4563

Bill McGregor

(828) 455 8985

Town Manager & Clerk

Marshall Eckard

(828) 322-4903

Town Attorney

Redmond Dill

(828) 874-2813

TOWN OF MAIDEN

Maiden Town Hall

(828) 438-5000

 

Mayor

Robert L. Smyre

(828) 428-5031

Town Council

Max Bumgarner, Jr.

(828) 428-8789

 

Danny Hipps

(828) 228-1846

Trina Michael

(828) 428-8180

Marcus Midgett

(828) 428-9668

Ronnie Williams

(828) 428-8409

Town Manager

Todd Herms

(828) 428-5020

Town Clerk

Elizabeth Krige

(828) 428-5010

Town Attorney

Scott Conrad

(828) 466-3858

TOWN OF LONG VIEW

Long View Town Hall

(828) 322-3921

Mayor

Marla Thompson

(828) 327-6987

Town Alderman, Ward 1

Randall Mays

(828) 326-3362

Town Alderman, Ward 2

Gary Lingerfelt

(828) 238-4209

Town Alderman, Ward 3

Thurman VanHorn, Jr.

(828) 302-0870

Town Alderman, Ward 4

David Elder

(828) 327-4922

Town Alderman, Ward 5

Dallas Tester

(828) 228-1117

Town Administrator

David Draughn

(828) 322-3921

Town Clerk

Stephanie Watson

(828) 322-3921

Town Attorney

Jimmy R. Summerlin, Jr.

(828) 322-4663

State Government

Governor

Roy A. Cooper

(919) 814-2000

COUNCIL OF STATE

Lieutenant Governor

Dan Forest

(919) 733-7350

State Treasurer

Dale R. Folwell

(919) 508-5176

State Auditor

Beth Wood

(919) 807-7500

Commissioner of Labor

Cherie K. Berry

(919) 733-7166

Attorney General

Josh Stein

(919) 716-6400

Secretary of State

Elaine F. Marshall

(919) 807-2005

Commissioner of Insurance

Mike Causey

(919) 733-3058

Superintendent of Pubic Instruction

Mark Johnson

(919) 807-3430

Commissioner of Agriculture

Steve Troxler

(919) 733-7125

Legal Counsel

(919) 733-9080

Committee for Education

(919) 715-3535

Press Office

(800) 662-7005

NC SENATOR

42nd District, Catawba and Alexander Counties

Andy Wells

Republican​​

(919) 733-5876

andy.wells@ncleg.net

NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

89th District, All Catawba County

Mitchell S. Setzer

Republican​​

(919) 733-4948

Mitchell.Setzer@ncleg.net

96th District, All Catawba County

Jay Adams

Republican​

(919) 733-4111

Jay.Adams@ncleg.net

National Government

UNITED STATES SENATORS

Richard Burr

Republican

(202) 224-3154

Thom Tillis

Republican

(202) 224-6342

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVES

NC's Congressional Districts

 

Patrick McHenry

10th District

Representing: Part of Catawba and Buncombe, All of Lincoln, Gaston, Cleveland, Rutherford, and Poke

(828) 327-6100

www.house.gov/mchenry

 

Virginia Foxx

5th District

Representing: Part of Catawba, Alexander, Wilkes, Watauga, Ashe, Alleghany, Yadkin, Iredell, Forsyth, Stokes, Davie

(336) 778-0211

www.house.gov/foxx